Certificate - of filing Affidavit of Diligent Search and Inquiry on DefendantsParty: Plaintiff Money Source Inc February 06, 2020 (2024)
[…] more of a motion in limine to preclude any reference to the 2014 ruling at the trial of this action, and the Court will evaluate it as such.In order to resolve the current motion, reference to several distinct bodies of law is necessary, including: (1) Availability of a bench warrant for a felony defendant’s failure to appear for arraignment; and (2) Impact (or lack of impact) on the availability of a bench warrant caused by the invalidity of a trial court’s order of forfeiture of bail, and/or the invalidity of a bail bond in general. 1. Arraignments and bench warrants.Pursuant to Penal Code section 977(b)(1), one who is charged with a felony “shall be physically present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at all time of the imposition of sentence. . . .” Pursuant to Penal Code section 978.5(a) permits issuance of a bench warrant of arrest when a defendant fails to appear in court as required by law.